Denver Nuggets wagering chance...
The Denver Nuggets winning its...
Denver Nuggets used to be extr...
Denver Nuggets ought to dump W...
Nuggets 123, Warriors 118, OT...
Clippers 104, Bulls 97...
Nuggets-Warriors, Box...
Presented By: 2010-01-21...
Clippers-Nuggets Preview 2010-...
ROSTER REPORT 2010-01-20...
Taurean Green to sign in Spain...
Nuggets re-sign J.R. Smith...
Web viewing of NBA games may s...
Melo not happy Nuggets gave Ca...
Heat sign Yakhouba Diawara...
September 2017
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
 
 
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Subscribe in NewsGator Online
Add to Windows Live
News » DENVER AT INDIANA 5 p.m. tonight, ALT, KCKK 1510 AM


DENVER AT INDIANA 5 p.m. tonight, ALT, KCKK 1510 AM


DENVER AT INDIANA 5 p.m. tonight, ALT, KCKK 1510 AM Spotlight on Danny Granger: The all-star from a season ago is already putting up all-star numbers, averaging 26.5 points per game this season for the Pacers (0-2). Last season he averaged 25.8 points and won the NBA's award for the most improved player. Granger has developed into a player who reminds some of Scottie Pippen (though he's desperately seeking a Jordan).

----------------------------------------

NOTEBOOK

Nuggets : Forward Carmelo Anthony was named the Western Conference's player of the week after his 30 points in the season opener against division-rival Utah, 41 the next night at Portland (also a division rival) and 42 on Sunday against Memphis. ? Anthony has tallied 20-plus points in four consecutive halves for the first time in his career. ? Reserve center Chris Andersen had 12 points and five rebounds in 25 minutes against Memphis. It was important for "The Birdman" to break out, after a lackluster preseason and two average games against Utah and Portland. ? Point guard Chauncey Billups is coming off a 22-point, 12-assist performance against Memphis; last season, Denver was 10-1 when Billups logged a double-

double.

Pacers: Dahntay Jones, who played for Denver last season, is third on the Pacers with 11.5 points per game. Though he played against the Nuggets twice during the preseason, this will be his first regular-season game against his old buddies. "It's going to be a lot of fun - for him, I'm sure it will be emotional," said Billups, who started alongside Jones in the backcourt last season. ? Power forward Troy Murphy averages 13 points, 11.5 rebounds and a team-high 4.5 assists. In the Pacers' March 1 win against Denver, Murphy scored 22 points - he made four 3-pointers - and had 18 rebounds. ? Last season, the teams split the season series, the home team winning each time.

Benjamin Hochman, The Denver Post

----------------------------------------

Nuggets (3-0)

PlayerMPG....PPG....RPG....APG

Anthony38.7....37.7....7.0....4.3

Billups37.5....23.0....3.3....6.7

Nene34.5....13.7....8.7....2.0

Martin37.3....12.7....6.3....1.7

Lawson21.7....10.7....2.0....3.3

Andersen23.4....6.3....5.7....0.3

Carter19.8....5.0....2.0....2.7

Afflalo18.8....3.3....1.0....2.0

Graham8.4....2.3....0.3....0.0

Allen0.1....0.0....0.0....0.0

Team240.0....114.7....36.3....23.0

Opponents240.0....107.3....40.7....23.0

----------------------------------------

Pacers (0-2)

PlayerMPG....PPG....RPG....APG

Granger35.8....26.5....4.5....2.0

Murphy37.0....13.0....11.5....4.5

D. Jones28.3....11.5....2.5....1.0

Watson25.6....11.0....2.0....2.0

Head19.2....10.0....1.0....2.0

S. Jones24.6....7.0....5.0....1.5

Hibbert20.8....7.0....7.5....1.5

Ford21.8....5.0....2.0....1.5

Rush16.0....4.0....0.5....2.0

Foster9.7....1.0....2.5....1.5

McRoberts1.3....0.0....1.0....0.0

Price1.3....0.0....0.0....0.0

Team240.0....96.0....39.5....19.5

Opponents240.0....108.0....40.0....23.0


Play Basketball Hot Streak and win prizes!

Author: Fox Sports
Author's Website: http://www.foxsports.com
Added: November 4, 2009

 

 
Copyright © Nuggetsclub.com, Inc. All rights reserved 2018.